PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how PG Bison uses and protects any information that you give www.pgbison.co.za when you use this website. PG Bison is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. PG Bison may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

General Terms

In terms of S11 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECT) 25 of 2002 and the common law of contract, these terms and conditions are valid, binding and enforceable against all persons that access the PG Bison website. We may from time to time update or change terms without notice. You should check them periodically, as your continued use of the website will mean that you have accepted any revised terms.

This agreement and the use of this website are governed by the laws of South Africa.

You may browse or use our website for your own personal, private, educational, non-commercial and information purposes only. No other use is permitted without our prior written consent.

The unauthorized use, copying, reproduction, variation, modification or distribution of the content of this website, the uploading of any unlawful or damaging information or viral software, or the creation of any links to our website from any other website, is strictly prohibited.

We reserve the right to

Restrict your use and access to our website or part thereof in the event of any unauthorized use; suspend our website or any part thereof ; terminate your account at any time if we believe that the information supplied by you is false or incomplete.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We will, of course, only contact you if you have given us your express permission to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property on the website, including but not limited to content, trademark (or any confusingly similar trademarks), trade names, logos, pictures, videos, downloads, domain names, patents, design elements, software, source code, meta tags, databases, text, graphics, icons and hyperlinks are the property of or licensed to PG Bison and as such, are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties. Subject to the rights licensed to you in terms of the section A4 above, all other rights to intellectual property on the website are expressly reserved. No person shall amend, copy, use, decompile and/or reverse engineer the source code of the website. No person may use logos, icons or trademarks from the website as hyperlinks or for other purposes without PG Bison’s consent.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the ECT Act, if applicable, and as far as allowed by law, PG Bison shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of any nature incurred by whomever resulting from access or use of our website or the purchase of any of our products or services. You hereby agree, to the extent permitted by law, to indemnify us against any loss, damage or claim that we may suffer as a result of your use of our website and/or its contents contrary to these terms.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email privacy policy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information. We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system. We take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the website and all the information provided by and collected from users, from unauthorised access and/or disclosure. PG Bison, however, does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be entirely safe or secure.

If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or (b) you have registered on our website or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone outside PG Bison unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Should you require more information about our email privacy policy please contact us at mdalrymple@pgbison.co.za

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at lmunro@pgbison.co.za

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to lmunro@pgbison.co.za

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

COPYRIGHT

All content included on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, and software, is the property of PG BISON  its content suppliers and protected by South African and international copyright laws. Furthermore, the compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all content on this website is the exclusive property of PG BISON and protected by South Africa and international copyright laws.

Such content is used for non-commercial purposes. You are expressly prohibited from incorporating any of the material from this website in any other work, publication or website of your own or belonging to another.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

The information, services, products and materials published on this website, including without limitation, text, graphics and links are provided on an “as is” basis. PG BISON makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this website or the information, contents, materials, or products included on this site. Without limiting the generality of the aforegoing:

  • PG BISON  does not warrant that this website, will be error free, or will meet any particular criteria of accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, performance or quality nor is it warranted that registered participants will benefit to the extent advertised or at all ; and
  • Whilst PG BISON has taken reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of this website and its contents, no warranty, whether express or implied, is given that any files, downloads or applications available via this website are free of viruses, Trojans, bombs, time-locks or any other date or code which has the ability to corrupt or affect the operation of your system.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall PG BISON and its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of this website. Such limitation shall also apply with respect to damages resulting from the inability to use this website, the operational failure of this website, or for any information, products, and services obtained through this website, or otherwise arising out of the use of this website, whether based on contract, delict, strict liability or otherwise, even if PG Bison and/or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages.

PROFESSIONAL INFORMATION

This website is only intended to provide helpful information to registered PG BISON participants . It is not intended to provide exhaustive treatment of any subject dealt with. The information on this website including, without limitation, all research, opinions or other content is therefore not intended nor does it constitute financial, accounting, tax, legal, or investment advice  .

This website could include technical, typographical or other inaccuracies and you are urged to contact PG BISON to confirm all information contained on this website prior to placing reliance thereon. Changes are periodically made to the information herein and these changes will be incorporated in new editions of this website.

APPLICABLE LAW

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to the principles of conflicts of laws. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of the Republic of South Africa in respect of any disputes arising in connection with this website.

VIEW PAIA MANUAL